Auto Injury Litigation Center Logo
[…] Beyond Traffic

Wrongful deaths are not limited to car accidents. Wrongful deaths in Clearwater also arise from unsafe premises, such as drownings or falls due to negligent property maintenance. Boating accidents in the Intracoastal Waterway or the Gulf of Mexico are another potential cause, as are incidents involving defective products that malfunction and lead to fatal injuries.

The Nitty-Gritty: Understanding Wrongful Death Claims in Florida

What Legally Constitutes "Wrongful Death" in Florida?

A wrongful death is defined by Florida Statute § 768.19. This statute states that a death is considered "wrongful" when it "is caused by the wrongful act, negligence, default, or breach of contract or warranty of any person or entity."

In simpler terms, if the individual who passed away could have filed a personal injury lawsuit for their injuries had they survived, then a wrongful death claim may be pursued by their survivors or estate.

Who Can File a Wrongful Death Lawsuit?